Saturday, May 26, 2012

Marathon Training

I will be starting Marathon training on Monday. I am going to do a 18 week program. I finished the Toronto Marathon last October in 3:55. I want to do 3:40 this year and qualify for Boston! Is it possible to take 15 minutes off or is this too much??????

Friday, April 27, 2012


It has been a CRAZY week. I am working on a long post to explain my disappearance from the blog world late last year, and why I started a new blog. It is hard for me to write it but it is part of healing to be able to talk about stuff that you have been keeping in for a long time.
This last week was emotional and kind of draining. I got in a 18 km run on Wednesday. I did it at my training pace and managed to stay around 6 min kms. It feels sooooo slow to do this but it is how I did my marathon training last summer and it worked to I am going to stick with it.
Yesterday I did a 5km sprint run-Intervals-In 23 min and 23 sec. Ugh. It was tough but I banged it out. I can't run or anything this weekend as I have a physical recertification on Monday for my Tactical team. HATE this test. Stupid beep test-I suck at it. Ok
Well we are off to a cottage for the weekend. About 2 hours away. Going to sit in a hot tub and drink some wine. Just a mini getaway.

Sunday, April 15, 2012

Night Shifts suck!

I had to work nights last night and again tonight.. I usually trade all them off but wasn't able to get rid of yesterday and today. Yuck. They mess you up so bad. I used to like them but not anymore.

Friday night we headed downtown to Shox Billiard Lounge for my brothers 30th surprise birthday. He was surprised so that was good! I made him baseball cupcakes.
They were a hit. Around midnight me and the boy headed to Brant House (night club) and ended up staying there till 330am. Got home after 4am. We ended up sleeping in till 11 am!
Had breakfast and layed on the couch and watched movies till I had to get ready to go to work.
His cousin had a part on a TV show (The Firm) last night! Fun.
Had to watch it at work but I PVRed it too. I won't see him till tomorrow night. I still can't believe how much I miss him when I don't see him.
Gotta get a long run in either Monday or Tuesday 17km.

Wednesday, April 11, 2012

Another protein breakfast cookie

Peanut Butter, Cherry and Chocolate Protein Breakfast Cookies
2 eggs
1/3 cup honey
1/2 cup all natural crunchy peanut butter
1 tsp vanilla
... 1 tsp cinnamon
1 grated peeled apple
1/3 cup shredded unseweetned coconut
1/2 cup spelt flour
1 cup old fashioned oats
2 TBSP corn starch
1 tsp baking powder
1/2 tsp baking soda
1/2 cup dark chocolate chips
1/2 cup dried cherries
1/2 cup raisins
Bake for 10 min at 400C
Make 12 large cookies
These are so yummy.....And so easy to grab on the go!

Skinny Girl Cosmo = Trouble

Last night I picked up a bottle of Skinny Girl Cosmo Martini pre mixed drink to give it a try.
We were gonna watch Casino (never saw it before).
So since the whole bottle only has 600 calories, I decided that I could drink the whole thing....damn it.
The devil made this drink.
It is only 9% but managed to kick my ass.


Since I was kinda tired I put my long run off till tomorrow and did a speed run to punish myself. 6.4 km or 4 miles in 31 minutes. Yeah that hurt. I am not a fast runner I am a good distance pace runner so this pace is FAST for me.
Finished off with some push-up and a quick shoulder workout. Now I am just gonna take it easy, maybe do some cleaning and wait for the boy to get home.

Tuesday, April 10, 2012

Tactical Practice and its my Tuesday Friday

I am off till Friday technically, but I am calling in sick on Friday it is my brothers 30th birthday party downtown Toronto! wow.....30......I can not believe it!

It will be the first time that my brothers and their girlfriends meet "the boy" so I am kinda nervous too!

Siobhan and Jeremy-They live downtown TO.....
Brandon and Buffy-They live a couple hours away-So I don't get to see them very often.
I had Tactical practice today. Always fun.

I have a 16 KM run tomorrow then going for a lunch date with a girlfriend.
We are watching Casino tonight and having some bbq and maybe a glass or two of red wine! Love being a shift worker! Hence, it's a Tuesday to most people but my Friday!

Sunday, April 8, 2012

I'd rather have Chocolate

Kinda sad not going home for a holiday. I have to work today 3-11. The boy was off to work early this morning and I slept till 8ish. Finished some laundry had a shake and went out for a short run.
I did 7.5 km in 41 min even. Pace of 5:28 a km....not too bad I guess. I didn't push it just kinda ignored the garmin and ran. Its pretty nice out today. Wish I was home for Easter Dinner. No matter how old you get its lonely with out family on a holiday.
Me after my run. Not sure what I am doing but I really need some sun. Guess that Mexico tan is pretty much gone already!
Short turn over. I am off at 11 tonight and have to be back in tomorrow morning at 0630....damn it. That sucks.
I am surprised the The Boy was awake when I got in last night but amazing enough he was. We had a glass of wine and didn't get to bed till 1 am. He must be so tired. Poor baby.
Well I am gonna go make some no oat oatmeal and get ready for work soon.
Have a great Easter.

Saturday, April 7, 2012

Breakfast Cookies

No Easter dinner for this gal this weekend.
Last night we had a glass of wine and went to bed early for once!
Did laundry and made baba ganoush! Delish
I also found a recipe on a blog for Breakfast Cookies. This is my altered recipe
Oat and Protein Breakfast Cookies.....So good
1/2 cup whole wheat flour
1/2 teaspoon baking powder
1/2 teaspoon baking soda
... 1/4 teaspoon ground cinnamon
1/3 cup raw brown sugar
1/4 cup butter, softened
2 eggs + 2 egg whites
1/3 cup organic protein powder
1 cup grated peeled apples
2 cups rolled oats
1/3 cup dried cranberries
1/3 cup raisins
2 oz chopped dark chocolate
Bake for 10-12 min at 350C

These are so freaking good!

Friday, April 6, 2012

Best new Breakfast EVER!

It's my last day off then its back to work tomorrow! Gross.
I got the boy off to work and then went back to sleep for a while.
I have been eyeing up Carrots n Cake's-Oatmeal minus the Oats
And wow it did not disappoint!
 Here is the recipe

“Oatmeal” Minus the Oats
  • 1/4 cup chopped walnuts
  • 1-2 tbsp ground flax seed
  • 1 tsp ground cinnamon
  • 1 banana, mashed
  • 3/4 cup liquid egg whites (or 3 egg whites)
  • 1/2 cup unsweetened almond milk (add more if desired)
  • 1/2 tsp vanilla extract
  1. Whisk together egg whites and almond milk and then stir in walnuts, ground flax, banana, vanilla extract, and cinnamon; blend well.
  2. In a medium saucepan, warm the mixture on the stove, stirring frequently, until the “oatmeal” reaches the desired consistency; this should only take a few minutes.
  3. Top with berries, nut butter, seeds, or whatever else your little heart desires.
 I topped it with the Homemade Coconut Butter I made the other day aka.....So so good........
 I love this stuff.......
 I also added a spoon of the Homemade Maple, Cinnamon Almond Butter I whipped up.
This was such a great meal and the best fuel for my 14km run I had scheduled!

I felt good for the first 10km but at that time I made a turn and went head first into the stupid wind. Knocked that last bit of energy I had right out of me! Damn.....
I finished in 1hr 21 minutes....not too good at all considering I have a half marathon in 4 freaking weeks......Got some work to do girl!

Now to have some red wine and relax-I'm tired....we were up late last night chatting. May go to bed early...I'll see! Not to sure if tomorrow should be a rest day or not......

Thursday, April 5, 2012


Trying to decide if I will do another full Marathon this year in October. I remember last year when I decided to do the full I had no idea what I was getting into. I have to say that the actual Marathon was way easier then I thought it would be (3hr 55min) I was happy with that. It was the training during the summer that was so horrible. From August to October I was doing crazy ass long runs in the extreme heat that we had here last summer. Not to mention that me and my fiance broke up on July 2nd, just as I was getting into the training. I lived at friends houses for two months (July and August) Before actually getting my own place September 1st. So I was running in different towns, that I was not familiar with. So to say that I had an optimal training opportunities would be false. It was horrible trying to figure out how to get the runs in. This year at least I would have the benefit of having a home base. As well last summer I was an emotional mess! I drank way to much, didn't sleep well and in general wasn't taking  care of myself as I should. I was kinda mad that if I would had been in a better spot I could have done way better! If I could take 15 minutes off (very possible I think) I could qualify for Boston!

My friend Kelly did the half that day. We were able to stay together for a while. I took off at km 17 though.
Ugh.....My Dad is doing the full again so I have to decide.
Another summer so crazy long runs....hmmmm....Have to think about it some more.
I have a half in 4 weeks. Maybe I will see how that goes then decide.
BTW Men....ugh.....I don't know what to do with them!

Wednesday, April 4, 2012

Sometimes life actually throws the lemon at your head......

I've been in 9 months of turmoil and there is no end in sight......
Stayed at Kelly's for the last couple days. We did a fast 5 km on Monday a 8 km yesterday and we will do another 8 km before I go home.
The boy (I call him this because even though he is a grown ass man he is still a boy) is coming over today. He will probably be there for a few days. I think this has to come to an end. It's not productive and is hurting me more then it is improving my life. See I am ready to move on with my life with someone and he is in stall mode, not ready to move ahead, perfectly happy with the way we are right now. Which for him is great because he stays with me 75%+ of the time. I cook for him, make his lunches, we go places ect.... but he has zero responsibility and even though he says he is not seeing anyone I have my doubts. And a girls gut is usually right. What a waste of 9 months if this is the way it goes. Damn I hate this. Probably doesn't make any sense and I should explain this more but right now I am just ranting.
I will do this run and maybe I will feel better.

Tuesday, April 3, 2012

I'm Back and Here to Stay

Well I have to say I have been procrastinating starting a new blog. I used to blog as I'd Rather Have a Cupcake, but in October somehow my blog was locked and I have been unable to get anyone to help me unlock it. Something about being in violation of the terms of service.....I think it is because of the background I put on. I was very disappointed as I had been blogging there for 10 months and put a lot of time into it. I was very happy with the way it looked and had over 100 followers......Now....starting all over. But I think I am finally ready to give it another go, knowing how much energy I will end up putting into it.
So much has happened since the fall.
I moved into my own place.

I love it. Didn't realise how expensive living alone is! I really have to watch my spending, and things like lulu lemon have really been put on hold....sad.....
I ran my first full marathon!
3:55! So happy I was under 4 hours that was my goal. Could have done better, but really held back for the first 17k thinking I might run out of energy, but at 17 k I was on such a high I took off. Went from doing 5min 40 sec km like I had planned to doing sub 5 min 20 sec km for the rest of the race. Did a sub 5min km at km 30!
Over all I felt great and didn't really hit a wall. It was cold and rainy but I just had one of those amazing run days that runners live for.
Went to Niagara Falls for New Years (2 nights) ....actually we have done a few Niagara trips as it is so close and a nice mini get away......

Went on a trip to Mexico in February
I went with the guy I have been seeing for a while, but I will explain more about that later as it is super complicated.
All in all those were the big things from the last few months.
I am still running. Have a half in 4 weeks.....
Life is pretty different these days and I think I am just getting my bearings back after leaving Ray last July.
I have tons more to blog about but will have to catch you up over the next bit. Glad to be back!